Every price as published, on the date shown, in the linked document. Nothing here is second-hand.

Tableau has 8 public contract lines, and costs from $135 per user a year, across 17 prices from 8 sources, newest Sep 2026.

Contract lines
8
Prices
17
Sources
8
Pricing units
2
Newest
Sep 2026
Tableau price per user a year, across 10 prices
$135median $504$1,380
middle halfmedian

How much does Tableau cost?

Tableau contract prices, per line, from public procurement records.

Public contract · 3 lines · Source: software.stanford.edu
ProductUnit and bandTermPrice
Tableau Creatorper-user annual license with Stanford's 25% education discountper user per year1 yr$675
Tableau Explorerper-user annual license with Stanford's 25% education discountper user per year1 yr$378
Tableau Viewerper-user annual license with Stanford's 25% education discountper user per year1 yr$135
UK G-Cloud 15 · Interworks · 2 lines
ProductUnit and bandTermPriceSource
Tableau SMAOTableau Server Management Add-On, annual subscriptionper user per yearper user1 yr£185G-Cloudp. 1
Tableau DMAOTableau Desktop Management Add-On, annual subscriptionper user per yearper user1 yr£185G-Cloudp. 1
3 awards to 3 buyers
BuyerProductTermAmountSource
University of California, BerkeleySep 2026Tableau Creator (Desktop)1 yr$504per user per year$504 totalsoftware.berkeley.edu
U.S. Army Aviation and Missile Command (AMCOM), via Carahsoft Technology Corp.Sep 2026Tableau Creator (Server)—$61,755totalUSAspending
Ohio State University1 Jul 2024Tableau Creator (Desktop, University Tenant)1 yr$464per license, fixed for FY25-FY27$464 totalsoftwaredirectory.osu.edu

Tableau list prices

Tableau price per user · 9 prices · newest Sep 2026
ProductPrice as statedPer user a yearEvidenceSource
Tableau Server
UK Government
£144/ user/yr£144G-Cloud listG-Cloud
Viewer$15/ user/mo$180List pricetableau.com
Tableau Online Visualisation
UK Government
£191/ user/yr£191G-Cloud listG-Cloud
Viewer$35/ user/mo$420List pricetableau.com
Explorer$42/ user/mo$504List pricetableau.com
Tableau Server
UK Government
£720/ user/yr£720G-Cloud listG-Cloud
Explorer$70/ user/mo$840List pricetableau.com
Creator$75/ user/mo$900List pricetableau.com
Creator$115/ user/mo$1,380List pricetableau.com

Tableau pricing model

Tableau charges per user per month with different license types (Creator, Explorer, Viewer) for different roles. Standard and Enterprise editions have different pricing.

  • per user per month
  • per user per year
  • per license, fixed for FY25-FY27
  • total contract value (term not stated)

Tableau pricing questions

What do public bodies pay for Tableau?

8 contract lines for Tableau, across 2 contract vehicles and 4 named buyers. The median contract runs to $61,755 a year. Each links to the record it came from.

How much does Tableau cost?

Tableau has 8 public contract lines, and costs from $135 per user a year, across 17 prices from 8 sources, newest Sep 2026.

Does Tableau publish pricing?

Yes. Tableau prices every tier it sells. Each price here is dated and linked to its source.

What is the Tableau price per user?

Tableau prices run $135 to $1,380 per user a year, median $504, across 10 prices.

How is Tableau priced?

Tableau charges per user per month and per user per year, among 4 pricing units in total.

Where do these Tableau prices come from?

From 8 primary documents on 6 domains, including applytosupply.digitalmarketplace.service.gov.uk, software.stanford.edu, software.berkeley.edu. Nothing from resellers, review sites or pricing aggregators.

Tableau pricing sources