Every price as published, on the date shown, in the linked document. Nothing here is second-hand.

Perplexity has 5 public contract lines, and costs from $336 per seat a year, across 39 prices from 6 sources, newest Sep 2026.

Contract lines
5
Prices
39
Sources
6
Pricing units
2
Newest
Sep 2026
Perplexity price per user a year, across 4 prices
$336median $480$2,730
middle halfmedian

How much does Perplexity cost?

Perplexity contract prices, per line, from public procurement records.

GSA MAS contract 47QTCA26D000N · 2 lines · 23 Oct 2025 – 22 Oct 2030
Product and part numberUnit and bandTermPriceSource
Perplexity Enterprise Pro for Government518210Cper-seat monthly rate on Perplexity's GSA Multiple Award Schedule (MAS IT)per seat per month1 mo$28GSA Advantagep. 1
Perplexity Enterprise Max for Government518210Cper-seat monthly rate on Perplexity's GSA Multiple Award Schedule (MAS IT)per seat per month1 mo$227.50GSA Advantagep. 1
3 awards to 3 buyers
BuyerProductTermAmountSource
Texas State UniversitySep 2026Perplexity Pro1 yr$480per user per year$480 totaldoit.txst.edu
General Services Administration15 Jun 2026Perplexity tokens and licenses1 yr$1,513,750totalUSAspending
U.S. International Development Finance Corporation8 Jun 2026Perplexity AI Search (query-based access)1 yr$0.0035per query$100,000 totalUSAspending

Perplexity list prices

Perplexity price per user · 1 price · newest Sep 2026
ProductPrice as statedPer user a yearEvidenceSource
Perplexity Enterprise Pro$40/ seat/mo$480Marketplace listAWS Marketplace

Perplexity contract totals

33 prices · newest Sep 2026
ProductPrice as statedEvidenceSource
Perplexity Agent API — fetch_url tool$0.0005 totalList pricedocs.perplexity.ai
Perplexity Agent API — web_search tool$0.0025 totalList pricedocs.perplexity.ai
Perplexity Embeddings pplx-embed-v1-0.6b$0.004 for 1,000,000List pricedocs.perplexity.ai
Perplexity Agent API — people_search tool$0.005 totalList pricedocs.perplexity.ai
Perplexity Agent API — finance_search tool$0.005 totalList pricedocs.perplexity.ai
Perplexity Embeddings pplx-embed-context-v1-0.6b$0.008 for 1,000,000List pricedocs.perplexity.ai
Perplexity Embeddings pplx-embed-v1-4b$0.03 for 1,000,000List pricedocs.perplexity.ai
Perplexity Agent API — sandbox$0.03 totalList pricedocs.perplexity.ai
Perplexity Embeddings pplx-embed-context-v1-4b$0.05 for 1,000,000List pricedocs.perplexity.ai
Perplexity Sonar$1 for 1,000,000List pricedocs.perplexity.ai
Perplexity Sonar$1 for 1,000,000List pricedocs.perplexity.ai
Perplexity Sonar Reasoning Pro$2 for 1,000,000List pricedocs.perplexity.ai
Perplexity Sonar Deep Research$2 for 1,000,000List pricedocs.perplexity.ai
Perplexity Sonar Deep Research$2 for 1,000,000List pricedocs.perplexity.ai
Perplexity Sonar Pro$3 for 1,000,000List pricedocs.perplexity.ai
Perplexity Sonar Deep Research$3 for 1,000,000List pricedocs.perplexity.ai
Perplexity Sonar Deep Research$5 for 1,000List pricedocs.perplexity.ai
Perplexity Sonar$5 for 1,000List pricedocs.perplexity.ai
Perplexity Search API$5 for 1,000List pricedocs.perplexity.ai
Perplexity Sonar Pro$6 for 1,000List pricedocs.perplexity.ai
Perplexity Sonar Reasoning Pro$6 for 1,000List pricedocs.perplexity.ai
Perplexity Sonar Reasoning Pro$8 for 1,000,000List pricedocs.perplexity.ai
Perplexity Sonar Deep Research$8 for 1,000,000List pricedocs.perplexity.ai
Perplexity Sonar$8 for 1,000List pricedocs.perplexity.ai
Perplexity Sonar Pro$10 for 1,000List pricedocs.perplexity.ai
Perplexity Sonar Reasoning Pro$10 for 1,000List pricedocs.perplexity.ai
Perplexity Sonar$12 for 1,000List pricedocs.perplexity.ai
Perplexity Sonar Pro$14 for 1,000List pricedocs.perplexity.ai
Perplexity Sonar Reasoning Pro$14 for 1,000List pricedocs.perplexity.ai
Perplexity Pro Search (pro mode)$14 for 1,000List pricedocs.perplexity.ai
Perplexity Sonar Pro$15 for 1,000,000List pricedocs.perplexity.ai
Perplexity Pro Search (pro mode)$18 for 1,000List pricedocs.perplexity.ai
Perplexity Pro Search (pro mode)$22 for 1,000List pricedocs.perplexity.ai

Perplexity pricing model

Perplexity's own consumer/business pricing page lists Free, Pro ($20/mo), Enterprise Pro and Enterprise Max tiers, plus a discounted Education Pro tier, but until Perplexity's November 2025 GSA award there was no procurement-grade price on any public register. S.

  • per seat per month
  • per query
  • total contract value (token/seat count not disclosed)
  • per user per year
  • per 1M input tokens
  • per 1M output tokens
  • per 1M citation tokens
  • per 1M reasoning tokens
  • per 1K requests
  • per 1M tokens
  • per invocation
  • per session

Perplexity pricing questions

What do public bodies pay for Perplexity?

5 contract lines for Perplexity, across 3 contract vehicles and 3 named buyers. The median contract runs to $1,513,750 a year. Each links to the record it came from.

How much does Perplexity cost?

Perplexity has 5 public contract lines, and costs from $336 per seat a year, across 39 prices from 6 sources, newest Sep 2026.

Does Perplexity publish pricing?

Yes. Perplexity prices every tier it sells. Each price here is dated and linked to its source.

What is the Perplexity price per user?

Perplexity prices run $336 to $2,730 per user a year, median $480, across 4 prices.

How is Perplexity priced?

Perplexity charges per seat per month and per query, among 12 pricing units in total.

Where do these Perplexity prices come from?

From 6 primary documents on 5 domains, including gsaadvantage.gov, usaspending.gov, doit.txst.edu. Nothing from resellers, review sites or pricing aggregators.

Perplexity pricing sources

Perplexity prices by product

What each Perplexity product costs on its own, per line, from the same documents.