Every price as published, on the date shown, in the linked document. Nothing here is second-hand.

OpenAI API has 28 public contract lines, and costs from $156 per user a year, across 38 prices from 19 sources, newest Sep 2026. Public bodies have signed 9 contracts, $1 to $3,500,000.

Contract lines
28
Prices
38
Sources
19
Pricing units
2
Newest
Sep 2026
OpenAI API price per user a year, across 19 prices
$156median $600$4,800
middle halfmedian

How much does OpenAI API cost?

OpenAI API contract prices, per line, from public procurement records.

Public contract · 4 lines · Source: cmu.edu
ProductUnit and bandTermPrice
ChatGPT Eduper user per yearSmall (Standard), 260 credits/month1 yr$240
ChatGPT Eduper user per yearMedium, 1,020 credits/month1 yr$600
ChatGPT Eduper user per yearLarge, 2,300 credits/month1 yr$1,200
ChatGPT Eduper user per yearX-Large, 4,880 credits/month1 yr$2,400
Public contract · 4 lines · Source: it.umn.edu
ProductUnit and bandTermPrice
ChatGPT Eduper user per monthBasic, 250 credits/month1 mo$20
ChatGPT Eduper user per monthStandard, 1,000 credits/month1 mo$50
ChatGPT Eduper user per monthPremium, 2,250 credits/month1 mo$100
ChatGPT Eduper user per monthDeveloper, 4,750 credits/month1 mo$200
Public contract · 4 lines · Source: chatgpt-licensing.umd.edu
ProductUnit and bandTermPrice
ChatGPT Eduper seat per monthStandard, 500 credits/month1 mo$30
ChatGPT Eduper seat per monthPower, 2250 credits/month1 mo$100
ChatGPT Eduper seat per monthMax, 4,750 credits/month1 mo$200
ChatGPT Eduper seat per monthUltra, 9,750 credits/month1 mo$400
Public contract · 2 lines · Source: uit.stanford.edu
ProductUnit and bandTermPrice
ChatGPT Eduper seat per monthStandard (affiliates)1 mo$15
ChatGPT Eduper seat per monthPro1 mo$51.50
14 awards to 13 buyers · $7,073,565 in total
BuyerProductTermAmountSource
University of IowaSep 2026ChatGPT Edu1 yr$156per user per year$156 totalits.uiowa.edu
University of Notre DameSep 2026ChatGPT Edu1 yr$260per user per year$260 totalai.nd.edu
Boise State UniversitySep 2026ChatGPT Edu1 yr$240per user per year$240 totalboisestate.edu
University of Delaware, Lerner CollegeSep 2026ChatGPT Business1 yr$300per user per year$300 totalreadme.lerner.udel.edu
University of ConnecticutJun 2026ChatGPT Edu1 yr$236per user per year$236 totalits.uconn.edu
Federal Communications Commission24 Feb 2026ChatGPT Enterprise7 mo$1totalUSAspending
Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency31 Oct 2025OpenAI Public Sector — advanced AI systems1 yr$1,000,000totalfpds.gov
U.S. Cyber Command16 Oct 2025OpenAI Public Sector — AI platform training1 yr$3,500,000totalfpds.gov
Department of Commerce, Office of the Secretary30 Sep 2025ChatGPT Enterprise1 yr$117,612totalUSAspending
National Gallery of Art11 Sep 2025ChatGPT Enterprise11 mo$95,001totalUSAspending
Department of Defense, Chief Digital and Artificial Intelligence Office16 Jun 2025OpenAI Public Sector — frontier AI prototype1 yr$1,999,998totalfpds.gov
National Institutes of Health24 Feb 2025ChatGPT Enterprise1 yr$252,684totalUSAspending
Agency for International Development (USAID)20 Dec 2024ChatGPT Enterprise—$36,450totalUSAspending
National Gallery of Art1 Sep 2024ChatGPT Enterprise1 yr$71,819totalUSAspending

OpenAI API list prices

OpenAI API contract totals · 10 prices · newest Sep 2026
ProductPrice as statedEvidenceSource
GPT-5-Nano$0.05 totalList pricedevelopers.openai.com
GPT-5-Mini$0.25 totalList pricedevelopers.openai.com
GPT-5-Nano$0.40 totalList pricedevelopers.openai.com
GPT-5-Mini$2 totalList pricedevelopers.openai.com
GPT-5.5$5 totalList pricedevelopers.openai.com
GPT-6 Astra$10 totalList pricedevelopers.openai.com
O1$15 totalList pricedevelopers.openai.com
GPT-5.5$30 totalList pricedevelopers.openai.com
GPT-6 Astra$50 totalList pricedevelopers.openai.com
O1$60 totalList pricedevelopers.openai.com

OpenAI API pricing model

OpenAI charges per million tokens of input and output for each API call. Different models have different rates.

  • per 1M input tokens
  • per 1M output tokens
  • per seat per month
  • per user per year
  • per user per month

OpenAI API pricing questions

What do public bodies pay for OpenAI API?

28 contract lines for OpenAI API, across 9 contract vehicles and 17 named buyers. The median contract runs to $117,612 a year. Each links to the record it came from.

How much does OpenAI API cost?

OpenAI API has 28 public contract lines, and costs from $156 per user a year, across 38 prices from 19 sources, newest Sep 2026. Public bodies have signed 9 contracts, $1 to $3,500,000.

Does OpenAI API publish pricing?

Yes. OpenAI API prices every tier it sells. Each price here is dated and linked to its source.

What is the OpenAI API price per user?

OpenAI API prices run $156 to $4,800 per user a year, median $600, across 19 prices.

How is OpenAI API priced?

OpenAI API charges per 1M input tokens and per 1M output tokens, among 5 pricing units in total.

Where do these OpenAI API prices come from?

From 19 primary documents on 12 domains, including usaspending.gov, fpds.gov, uit.stanford.edu. Nothing from resellers, review sites or pricing aggregators.

OpenAI API pricing sources

OpenAI API prices by product

What each OpenAI API product costs on its own, per line, from the same documents.